• SUSTAINABLE FUELS
  • IOGEN TECHNOLOGY
  • NET ZERO
  • COMPANY
  • CONTACT
  • CAREERS
FullLogoCol Horizontal

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of Iogen Corporation’s (“Iogen”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) practices concerning the protection of personal information of individuals we interact with, including our customers, suppliers, contractors, investors, website visitors, visitors to our and third parties’ facilities and any other individuals (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy provides details regarding the type of personal information we collect and how we do it, why we collect personal information, what we do with that information, the steps we take to secure that information, how you can access personal information pertaining to you (where permitted by law) and who you should contact if you have any questions or concerns about our policies or practices.  

By visiting our website or facilities, by engaging in commercial relations with us, or by otherwise interacting with us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Iogen in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may collect the following personal information when we engage in commercial dealings and business transactions, when you visit our website, or when you otherwise interact with and/or contact us:

  • Your contact information, including your name, phone number, email address and home address
  • Information regarding your inquiries or complaints·         Information contained in any resumes you provide through our Careers page on our website, or provided directly to any employee of Iogen
  • Information related to your business dealings with us·         Your demographic information
  • Information about how you interact with our website (i.e. website usage information)
  • If you are a Contractor, your banking information, in order to facilitate payment

We may also ask you to provide us with your passport or government-issued identification for security and identity verification purposes if we host you at one of our third party facility or partner sites inside or outside of Canada.

We use Google Analytics (and Google Analytics cookies) to collect website usage information in order to analyze and improve our website functionality.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you, including investor relations
  • To effectively interact with our investors, and our suppliers, customers and contractors and their employees and representatives
  • To ensure security and safety at our and third parties’ facilities
  • To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries and/or complaints
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • For other purposes that we may indicate to you from time to time

We may share your information with the following parties:

  • To another company with whom we do business in order to facilitate communication between counterparties to a project or initiative
  • To our service providers, including individuals and organizations, that provide Iogen with cloud hosting services, payment processing, website support and maintenance, and legal, regulatory, or audit services
  • To our analytics service provider (Google Analytics)To our employees on a need-to-know basis
  • To a third party in the event of a prospective change of ownership of, or grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Iogen through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger, amalgamation or joint venture

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information:

  • Subject to applicable law and certain exceptions, you have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal information
  • You may disable cookies through settings in your browser or visit Google’s site to control the information sent to Google through Google Analytics: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
  • You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information

For more information on our Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or to raise any questions or concerns, please contact us by email at privacyofficer@iogen.ca or in writing to the following address:

310 Hunt Club Road, Suite 101
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 1C1

Please note that if we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

FULL VERSION OF PRIVACY POLICY

What is "Personal Information"?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or information that can be directly associated with you. It includes information such as name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses, and demographic information. Depending on the jurisdiction, privacy laws may apply differently to identifying information that constitute “business contact information”, and may allow us to collect, use and disclose such information without your consent.

What Type of Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?  

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information at several different points as we interact with you. This may include:

  • When we engage in commercial dealings and business transactions;
  • When you visit our website; or
  • When you otherwise interact with and/or contact us.

We may collect the following personal information during these interactions:

  • Your contact information, including your name, phone number, email address and home address
  • Information regarding your inquiries or complaints
  • Information contained in any resumés you provide through our Careers page on our website, or provided directly to any employee of Iogen
  • Information related to your business dealings with us
  • Your demographic information
  • Information about how you interact with our website (i.e. website usage information)
  • If you are a Contractor, your banking information, in order to facilitate payment

If we host you at one of our third party facility or partner sites inside or outside of Canada, we may ask you to provide identifying information as required by us or our business partner for security and identity verification purposes (i.e. your passport or government-issued identification). If you provide such information to us, we may be required to disclose such information to the third party facility or partner sites. In the event that we are required to disclose your information to the third party facility or partner site, our business partners will treat your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and practices and the laws of that jurisdiction.

Automatically Collected Information  

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user-interactions on websites. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and improve your experience by better understanding how you interact with our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Consent  

Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use and disclosure of that information. By visiting our website or facilities, by engaging in commercial relations with us, or by otherwise interacting with us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Iogen in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  

We will seek your consent as required by law before collecting any additional information to that described in this Privacy Policy or for using your personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of this original consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. When you request to withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the consequences of such withdrawal.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Iogen may collect personal information from you for any of the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you, including investor relations
  • To effectively interact with our investors, and our suppliers, customers and contractors and their employees and representatives
  • To ensure security and safety at our and third parties’ facilities
  • To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries and/or complaints
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • For other purposes that we may indicate to you from time to time

Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of the above identified purposes. Iogen seeks to collect and maintain only such personal information as is actually required to fulfill these purposes.

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties?

Iogen may disclose an individual’s personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To another company with whom we do business in order to facilitate communication between counterparties to a project or initiative
  • To our service providers, including individuals and organizations, that provide Iogen with cloud hosting services, payment processing, website support and maintenance, and legal, regulatory, or audit services
  • To our analytics service provider (Google Analytics)
  • To our employees on a need-to-know basis
  • To a third party in the event of a prospective change of ownership of, or grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Iogen through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger, amalgamation or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions in this Policy and applicable law
  • As required by laws (including statutes, codes, ordinances, orders, decrees, rules, regulations and by-laws), search warrants, judgments, orders, writs, injunctions, decisions, subpoenas, awards, directives of governmental entities and policies, guidelines, notices and protocols requiring us to do so, to the extent that they have the force of law
  • Otherwise as permitted by applicable laws

Any such disclosure of an individual’s personal information outside of Iogen is, to the extent possible, made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for the purpose of which it was disclosed.

Retention and Storage of Personal Information

Iogen keeps your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information.  

When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, Iogen will destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form. If we learn that we have unintentionally stored personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to anonymize or purge this information.  

Iogen stores your information in the cloud on servers managed by Microsoft that are located in Toronto and Quebec City. We also maintain hard copy files and store information on our on-site server in Ottawa. Iogen may use service providers located outside of Canada, and if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in a foreign jurisdiction, including the United States, and therefore may be subject to access or disclosure to foreign law enforcement authorities under the laws of those jurisdictions. You may request information from Iogen on the jurisdictions in which Iogen and/or its service providers will process and store personal information.  

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control, using safeguards proportional to the sensitivity of the information. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. We employ administrative, contractual and technological safeguards to protect your information.  For example, only authorized employees and service providers have access to personal information of representatives of visitors to our and third parties’ facilities. Where information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our contracts with them, that such service providers may only use the information for the limited purposes for which it was disclosed and are required to keep the information secure. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.

Managing Your Information

Upon your written request, we will inform you as to your right to access your personal information, and/or your right to request Iogen to correct or amend any personal information that you believe is factually inaccurate or incomplete. Upon your written request and subject applicable law and certain exceptions to your right of access, including if the information requested contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons, we will provide access to the personal information requested and correct or amend personal information that is shown to be factually inaccurate or incomplete. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.  

Depending on your use of our services and website, you may have the following choices:

  • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may disable cookies through the settings in your browser. While doing so may negatively affect your experience with the use of our website, it will not prevent you from engaging our services. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information.

Links to Third Party Websites

We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, including social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter, or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. Iogen has no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that Iogen is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties. Iogen is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products.Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by publishing the revised policy on our website at www.Iogen.ca.  In addition, we will make the revised policy and changes available upon request to the Iogen Privacy Officer. Again, we will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable Privacy Laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or wish to request access or a correction to your personal information, you may contact us by email at privacyofficer@iogen.ca or in writing to the following address:

310 Hunt Club Road, Suite 101
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 1C1
For more information regarding the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), visit the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.  

Please note that if we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.